PRIVACY POLICY

Kallo Foods Limited, trading as Wessanen UK and acting under the brand name “Mrs. Crimble’s”, (“we”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy (together with our terms and conditions at https://www.mrscrimbles.com/terms-and-conditions/ and any other documents we refer to in this policy or our terms and conditions) set out how we will use your personal information and who it will be shared with. Please read the following carefully.

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. You should therefore review this policy on a regular basis to ensure that you are aware of the up to date version from time to time. Version 1: 24.05.2018. Where we consider appropriate we will also notify you by e-mail.

  1. About this policy
    1. During the course of our activities we will process personal data (which may be held on paper, electronically, or otherwise) about our customers and we recognise the need to treat it in an appropriate and lawful manner, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The purpose of this policy is to inform on and make you aware of how we will handle your personal data.
    2. However, data technology and rules change regularly, so we reserve the right to amend it at any time.
  2. Data protection principles
    1. We will comply with the seven data protection principles in the GDPR, which say that personal information must be:
      1. Processed fairly and lawfully;
      2. Processed for limited purposes and in an appropriate way;
      3. Adequate, relevant and not excessive for the purpose;
      4. Accurate;
      5. Not kept longer than necessary for the purpose;
      6. Processed in line with individuals’ rights; and
      7. Kept secure.
    2. “Personal data” means recorded information we hold about you from which you can be identified, either directly or indirectly. It may include your contact details, other personal information, photographs, expressions of opinion about you or indications as to our intentions about you. “Processing” means doing anything with the data, such as accessing, disclosing, destroying or using the data in any way.
  3. What information do we collect about you?
    1. We may collect and process the following data about you, (“your information”):
      1. information that you submit online via our site through placing orders, making requests, taking part in competitions and registering to receive materials, samples or newsletters.
      2. any correspondence you send to us or communications you have with us (e.g. our contact centre social media or applications that interact with our site);
      3. details of your visits to our site and the resources that you access (which may include, amongst other things; traffic data and communication data); and
      4. details of transactions you carry out or orders you place through our site.
    2. We are aware that your information may be confidential and we will protect the confidentiality of your information in accordance with our normal procedures and legal requirements.
    3. We only collect and process your personal data for the uses you consent to.
  4. How will we use your information?
    1. We use your information in the following ways:
      1. to ensure that our site’s content is presented as effectively as possible for you (legitimate interests of Kallo Foods);
      2. for our internal purposes, such as research and analysis, quality control, detection of fraud, site performance, system administration, so that we can provide you with enhanced services (legitimate interests of Kallo Foods);
      3. to notify you about changes to our products and services, provided that you agreed to this (consent);
      4. to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us, or which we feel may interest you, provided of course that you agreed to this (consent);
      5. to run competitions and promotions, provided of course that you agreed to this (consent);
      6. to create reports to assist with future marketing (legitimate interests of Kallo Foods);
      7. to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts with you and for billing and delivery purposes (performance of a contract);
      8. to enable you to participate in interactive features of our site, when you choose to do so (consent);
      9. to contact you to ask you for your view and opinions or to take part in surveys we complete from time to time, when you agree to participate (consent);
      10. for complaint handling purposes (compliance with a legal obligation by Kallo Foods); and
      11. for answering questions and replying to feedback (legitimate interests of Kallo Foods).
    2. We may monitor your use of our site, including your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers, if you agreed to these types of cookies (consent). This is statistical information about our users’ browsing actions and patterns and does not identify any individual.
    3. We only keep your information for as long as is necessary.
  5. Cookies
    1. We may use “cookies” to collect the information referred to and track your use of our site. Cookies are small data files which gather information about your use of our site and help us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our site. For more information about “cookies”, why we use them and how to refuse cookies, please see our Cookie Policy: https://www.mrscrimbles.com/cookie-policy/
  6. Marketing
    1. We may contact you with information about our products and services from time to time, provided of course that you agree (consent). In case you are a customer, we may provide you with marketing information regarding similar products to the ones which you purchased from us (legitimate interests).
    2. If you agree, we may also pass your information to our chosen partners who may contact you to provide marketing information about their products and services (consent).
    3. If you are a customer who purchased our products and do not want us to use your information in this way, please tick the relevant boxes on the form when we collect your information. You may ask us at any time not to use your information for marketing purposes by contacting us: https://www.mrscrimbles.com/contact/
    4. If you have signed up to our email newsletter using this website, you can unsubscribe from the email newsletter at any time by using the unsubscribe link.
  7. Where do we transfer your information to?
    1. We may transfer your information to, or store it, outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) to countries which do not have as developed data protection laws. It may also be processed by staff at our suppliers and agents, who may be involved in the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details, and the provision of hosting and support services (amongst other things).
    2. Please do not send us your information if you do not want it to be transferred to or stored outside the EEA. By providing your information to us, you agree and consent to us transferring to, and storing your information at, a destination outside the EEA.
  8. Who do we share your information with?
    1. We may share your personal information with subsidiaries which are part of the Wessanen Holding Group. The names of our subsidiaries can be found here https://wessanen.com/about-us/subsidiaries/ and are located within the EEA, more specifically in France, Germany, Italy, Spain, and the Netherlands.
    2. We may share your information with other organisations
      1. if we sell or buy any business or assets, (as we may share your personal data with the prospective seller or buyer);
      2. if we or substantially all of our company assets are acquired by another party, in which case your personal information will be one of the transferred assets;
      3. if we have to share your personal information to comply with legal or regulatory requirements, or if we have to enforce or apply our terms and conditions at: https://www.mrscrimbles.com/terms-and-conditions or any other agreements or to protect our rights, property or our customers etc. This may involve exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
    3. We may also share your personal information with selected third parties for the purposes of delivery, credit card clearance, data analysis, order fulfilment, customer support and storage services.
  9. How do we keep your information secure?
    1. Our site is hosted by an marketing communications agency. We have a contract with them to ensure that your personal information is adequately protected.
    2. If you have a username, password or other login details which enable you to access certain parts of our site, you must not allow any other person to use them and must treat them as confidential. If you believe or suspect that someone else knows your login details you must contact us: https://www.mrscrimbles.com/contact/ as soon as possible.
    3. To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology.
    4. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will apply our normal procedures and comply with legal requirements to protect your information, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to our site and any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.
    5. Our site may from time to time contain links to and from other websites. If you follow a link to any of those sites, please note that those sites ought to have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for those sites or for their privacy policies. Please check those privacy policies before you submit your information to those sites. Please also see our terms and conditions at https://www.mrscrimbles.com/terms-and-conditions for further provisions relating to other websites.
  10. Children
    1. Protecting the privacy of the very young is especially important. For that reason we will never collect or maintain information from those we actually know are under 16, and no part of our site is structured to attract anyone under 16.
    2. By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state, province or country of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state, province or country of residence and you have given your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site. As a parent, you can provide us with your consent by contacting us through this email address: https://www.mrscrimbles.com/contact/
  11. Third party services
    1. In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us. However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions. For these providers we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.
  12. Changes to this privacy policy
    1. We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the site. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. Version 1: 24.05.2018
  13. Your rights as a data subject
    1. Right to access: You have the right to access your information and should direct any request for your information by contacting us using this email address: https://www.mrscrimbles.com/contact/
    2. Right to rectification: You have the right to rectify inaccurate personal information or supplement incomplete personal information] by contacting us using this email address: https://www.mrscrimbles.com/contact/ In case we cannot rectify it, we will delete it.
    3. Right to erasure: You have the right to have your personal information erased, in case:
      • your personal information is no longer necessary for the purpose of collection or processing;
      • you withdraw your consent, and there is no other legal ground for processing;
      • you have objected to processing under legitimate interests, to which there were no overriding legitimate grounds for us;
      • you have objected to processing for direct marketing purposes;
      • your personal data was unlawfully collected and used;
      • there is a legal obligation under EU or a national law of an EU Member State which states that your personal information must be erased; or
      • if you are a child and your personal information was collected in relation to an offer of an information society services, such as direct marketing, competitions or newsletters.
    4. Right to restriction of processing: You have the right to ask us to restrict usage of your personal information:
      • for the period of investigation, if you notified us that the personal information is inaccurate];
      • if the collection or usage of your personal data was unlawful, but you do not want us to delete it;
      • if we do not need your personal data for any other purpose, than establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; or
      • if you objected to collection and processing based on our legitimate interests, for the duration that we are verifying your case.
    5. Right to objection to processing: You have the right to object to collection and (further) usage of your personal data based on our legitimate interests, if you feel that your interests and your fundamental rights and freedoms are unduly harmed. Furthermore, you have the right to ask us not to process your information (or pass your information to other companies or organisations) for marketing purposes. In case you receive newsletters which relate to a product or a service you bought from us, you can unsubscribe from the email newsletter at any time by using the unsubscribe link.
    6. Right to data portability: In case we collected and use your personal information based on consent or performance of a contract and the processing is carried out by electronic means, you have the right to receive a machine-readable copy of your personal information, which you are free to transmit it to another company.
    7. Right to withdraw consent: If you gave us your consent for the collection and usage of your personal information, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time. This can be done either by the unsubscribe link or by sending us an e-mail at: http://mrscrimbles.com/contact/
    8. Right to lodge a complaint at a supervisory authority: If you have a complaint about how we have used your information, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office, or to the supervisory authority of the Member State in which you live, work, or where the alleged infringement took place.
  14. How to contact us
    1. For the processing activities specified in this privacy notice, Kallo Foods Limited is the “controller” in terms of the GDPR. Questions, comments or requests concerning this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to us at: http://mrscrimbles.com/contact/ or via post at Wessanen UK, River View, The Meadows Business Park, Camberley, Surrey, GU17 9AB
    2. Kallo Foods Limited is registered in England and Wales with company number 02893019 and has its registered office at Meadows Business Park Station Approach, Blackwater, Camberley, GU17 9AB.

Privacy policy – Shop

  1. What do we do with your information?

    When you purchase something from our shop, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address.

    When you browse our shop, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

    Email marketing (if applicable): With your permission, we may send you emails about our shop, new products and other updates.

  2. Consent

    How do you get my consent?

    When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

    If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

    How do I withdraw my consent?

    If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at customerservices@clfdistribution.com or mailing us at:
    Mrs Crimbles
    210 Mauretania Road Southampton GB SO16 0YS

  3. Disclosure

    We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

  4. Shopify

    Our shop is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.

    Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

    Payment:

    If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

    All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover.

    PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our shop and its service providers.

    For more insight, you may also want to read Shopify’s Terms of Service (https://www.shopify.com/legal/terms) or Privacy Statement (https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy).

  5. Third-party services

    In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

    However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

    For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

    In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

    Once you leave our shop’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

    Links

    When you click on links on our shop, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

  6. Security

    To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

    If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

  7. Cookies

    Here is a list of cookies that we use. We’ve listed them here so you that you can choose if you want to opt-out of cookies or not.

    • _session_id, unique token, sessional, Allows Shopify to store information about your session (referrer, landing page, etc).
    • _shopify_visit, no data held, Persistent for 30 minutes from the last visit, Used by our website provider’s internal stats tracker to record the number of visits
    • _shopify_uniq, no data held, expires midnight (relative to the visitor) of the next day, Counts the number of visits to a shop by a single customer.
      cart, unique token, persistent for 2 weeks, Stores information about the contents of your cart.
    • _secure_session_id, unique token, sessional
      storefront_digest, unique token, indefinite If the shop has a password, this is used to determine if the current visitor has access.
  8. Age of consent

    By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your town or county of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your your town or county of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

  9. Changes to this privacy policy

    We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

    If our shop is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

  10. Questions and contact information

    If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at customerservices@clfdistribution.com or by mail at
    Mrs Crimbles
    [Re: Privacy Compliance Officer]
    210 Mauretania Road Southampton GB SO16 0YS